Search form
[…] Summary: Arizona will issue a birth certificate reflecting the proper sex.

Statute: Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-307(d) (2005).

Text: (d) Upon receipt of a certified copy of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction indicating that the sex of an individual born in this state has been changed by surgical procedure and that such individual's name has been changed, the certificate of birth of such individual shall be amended accordingly.

Summary: Arkansas will issue a birth certificate reflecting the proper sex.

Statute: Cal. Health & Safety Code § 103426 (2018).

California will issue a new birth certificate when an applicant submits to the State Registrar an affidavit that, pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code §103430(a), contains the substantially the following "I, (petitioner’s full name), hereby attest under penalty of perjury that the request for a change in gender to (female, male, or nonbinary) is to confirm my legal gender to my gender identity and is not for any fraudulent purpose." There is a $23 fee for a new birth certificate, pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code 103725.

Summary: California will issue a birth certificate reflecting the proper sex.

Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-2-115(4) (2006).